Privacy Policy

 

1. Organisation responsible for data processing

Data Controller in accordance with article 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Aspire Beteiligungs GmbH
Geiselbergstraße 15-19
1010 Vienna, Austria
Commercial Register Number: 419402 v
Commercial Register Court: Commercial Court Vienna
T: +43 1 718 86 86 – 0
Email: office@aspire-education.at

 

You can reach our data protection officer Mag. Birgit von Maurnböck at datenschutz-aspire@meineberater.at.

2.The following applies with regards to business partners

We store data provided by you as a business partner by means of information, such as in the course of an enquiry or registration or for the conclusion of a contract. This includes, for example, company name, first and last name of contact persons, address and e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, contract details.

We will only pass on personal data to third parties if it is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for invoicing purposes and if you as the user of the website and/or as a business partner have given consent beforehand. We have concluded data processing contracts in conformity with the law with all third parties.

The stored personal data will be deleted, if your data is not required for the purpose of the storage any longer or if the storage is or becomes unlawful, such as VAT retention obligations have expired. If the legal basis of the processing is a consent, we delete the data when the consent is revoked – unless statutory provisions speak against it.

The below points are the legal basis of data processing:

  • Contract initiation and performance in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR in order to carry out your requests in a completely satisfactory manner.
  • Legal obligations in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit c GDPR we have to comply with such. as retention and documentation obligations prescribed by law.
  • Justified interests of our company in the sense of article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR.
  • Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR in the course of obtaining.

3. Collection of personal data during your visit to our website

3.1 First contact

We store data you enter by getting into contact with us via the contact form or via email, in order to be able to answer your questions. By using our contact form it is your name, e-mail address and phone number. We delete data in this context once storage is not required any longer or we will limit processing in the event of existing legal retention obligations.

Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR is the legal basis

 

3.2 Informative use of the website

For purely informative use of the website we only collect the personal data your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to look at our website, we will collect the data that is technically required by us to show you our website and to ensure stability and quality, only:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the enquiry
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Website the request originates from
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

 

Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR is the legal basis

4. Cookies 

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies will be stored on your server when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive; they are allocated to the browser used by you and allow certain information to reach the organisation that places the cookie (in this case us). Cookies are not able to carry out programmes or to transfer viruses to your computer.

By means of the cookie you will be recognised when you visit the website without the need to re- enter data you already entered previously.

The information contained in the cookies is, for example, used to determine whether you are logged in or what data you already entered, or to recognise you as a user if a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically.

By using our website you consent to the use of these cookies, to the extent cookies are accepted in accordance with your browser settings.

4.1 Transiente Cookies 

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. They include session cookies, in particular. Session cookies store a so-called session ID which allow various enquiries by your browser to be allocated to the joint session. This makes it possible to recognise your computer when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

4.2 Persistente Cookies

Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a predetermined period of time which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any point in time in your browser’s safety settings.

4.3 Third-party provider cookies

These are cookies from providers other than the operator of the website. They may be used, for example, to collect information for marketing purposes, user-defined contents and web statistics.

4.4 Browser

Most browsers’ standard settings are set to accept all cookies. You can program your browser in such a way that you will be informed about the placement of cookies and that you allow cookies in individual cases only, exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can remove cookies stored on your PC at any point in time by deleting the temporary internet files.

Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR is the legal basis for technical cookies, Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR is the legal basis for all other cookies

5. Server log files

To optimise this website with regards to system performance, user friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in the so-called server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. This includes the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the requesting computer (including mobile devices), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

This data is not combined with personal data sources. We reserve the right to carry out a subsequent check of this data, if we become aware of concrete indications regarding illegal use, and – in the event of a hacker attack – to transmit the data to the law enforcement authorities. Otherwise data will be not passed on to third parties.

Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR is the legal basis

6. Use of data for services provided by Google

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated in accordance with Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its seat at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland undertakes to comply with the Privacy-Shield agreement concluded between the EU and the USA and published by the US Department of Commerce, about collection, use and storage of personal data from the EU member states. Google, including its wholly owned subsidiaries in the USA has declared by means of certification that it complies with the respective Privacy-Shield-principles. Click here for Google’s Privacy-Shield certification. The same applies to the services provided by Google listed below.

6.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google on the legal basis of the overriding justified interest (analysis of the website use).

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation” (i.e Google Analytics was extended by the code “gat._anonymizelp();” in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so- called IP-Masking)). As a result your IP address is first shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the agreement about the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases only.

In accordance with information by Google, Google uses the information it obtained to analyse your use of the website, produce reports concerning the website activities and to provide further services regarding the use of the website and internet use to us. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google. If necessary, Google will transmit this information to third parties, if prescribed by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google. You can prevent storage of the cookies by means of respective settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use all functions of the websites in full. You can also prevent collection of the data created by the cookie related to your use of the websites (including your anonymised IP address) by Google and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

For further information on user terms and conditions and data protection see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

6.2 Google Doubleclick

The Website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick. As a result the Google advertising network and certain Google services and Adwords customers and publishers can be supported when they place and administrate an ad on the web. DoubleClick uses cookies in order to place ads that are relevant for the users, to improve the reports on campaign performance or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads several times. Google uses a cookie-ID to record what ads are placed in what browser and is thus able to prevent that they are shown several times. DoubleClick is also able to record so-called conversions related to the ad requests by means of cookie-IDs. This is the case if, for example, a user sees a Doubleclick ad and later accesses the advertiser’s website by means of the same browser and buys something there. According to Google Doubleclick cookies do not contain any personal information. On the basis of the marketing tools that are used your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google’s server. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data that is collected as a result of the use of this tool by Google and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: As a result of using DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have accessed the respective part of our internet presence or clicked directly on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign your visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible for the provider to find out and store your IP-address.

Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR is the legal basis

7. Your rights

You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regards to your personal data:

  • Right to information, correction and deletion
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data transferability

Please direct your enquiries and concerns to us by email to datenschutz-aspire@meineberater.at or use the contact details provided to contact us. If you believe we violate Austrian or European data protection right in the course of processing your data and thus infringe your rights, please contact us to clarify any questions you may have. You are also entitled to complain to the regulatory authority, the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40 – 42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

8. Changes to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to make adjustments to our data protection declaration from time to time. We will not restrict your rights in accordance with this data protection declaration without your express consent. All changes to this data protection declaration will be published by us on this page. Please check the respective current version of our data protection declaration in this respect.